Name:Wall marking the southern boundary of Headland Warren, North Bovey

Summary

Wall marking the southern boundary of Headland Warren which follows the boundary running west to east between North Bovey and Manaton parishes from Walla Brook to Grims Lake. Part of this boundary originates as a Prehistoric reave

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• WALL (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)

Line shown on 19th century map.

Newman , P., 2001, Headland Warren Part 3: The Warren, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV359913.

The southern boundary of Headland Warren is a stout well maintained drystone wall, approximately 1.5 metres high, extending west to east between Walla Brook and Grims Lake. It separates the Headland Warren from the land of Soussons and Challacombe to the south. The course of the wall coincides with the parish boundary of Manaton and North Bovey, which is certainly much older than Headland Warren and probably Challacombe. It has been observed that part of the wall follows the course of a Prehistoric reave but the wall itself is likely to date form the late 18th century

Line of wall shown on modern mapping.