Name:Warmleigh Cottage, Hennock

Summary

Originally a farm building for Great Warmhill estate, this is depicted on the Tithe Map as part of a range of farm buildings. Alterations in the later 19th and 20th centuries have created the cottage as it is today. This may represent all that remains of the old range of farm buildings depicted on the Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FARM BUILDING (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Altered, XIX to XX - 1889 AD to 1905 AD? (Between))

Early to mid-19th century Tithe Map shows this as part of a range of farm buildings adjoining the main dwellings for the Great Warmhill Estate. Apportionment records record this plot (535) as 'Great Orchard'; part of the Great Warmhill Estate.

Late 19th century map shows the buildings have been substantially altered; probably at the same time as the alterations to Warmhill Barton. Unclear whether there is any of the old farm building retained after this time. May have been converted to dwelling at this time. Map shows a possible cottage building directly north of Warmhill Barton and a larger building adjoining on the northern end.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction.

The modern map shows Warmleigh Cottage which has been changed from the early 20th century historic map depiction. The larger northern building has been truncated and joined with the smaller 'cottage' building, creating the current cottage.