Name:Extractive pits, southwest of Monument Farm, Hemyock

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

The southern of the two earthworks is possibly enclosed by a dotted line enclosure on this map.

The northern of the two earthworks corresponds with a ‘Gravel Pit’ depicted in this location.

The northern of the two earthworks is visible.

Two earthwork pits are visible.

Two former extractive pits of between 19th to early 20th century date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2014, to the southwest of Monument Farm, Hemyock. The northern of the two earthworks is sub-oval in shape and measures approximately 35m in length by 18m in width. This earthwork is partly depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1904-06 and labelled as ‘Gravel Pit’, but not on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting the pit is of later 19th to early century date. The earthwork to the south is sub-circular in shape and measures approximately 22m in length by 20m in width. A dotted line of a small square enclosure is depicted in this location on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting the earthwork was likely extant by this time. Given the presence of a gravel pit to the north, it seems reasonable to argue that this earthwork exercised a similar such function.

The northern of the two earthworks corresponds with a pond and earthwork shown in this location.