Name:Extractive pits, northwest of Whitemoor Farm, Hemyock

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The two earthworks correspond with dotted features on this map.

The two earthworks correspond with copses shown on this map.

Earthwork pits are visible.

Former extractive pits of post-medieval to mid-19th century date are visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2014, northwest of Whitemoor Farm, Hemyock. The two earthworks are defined as dotted features on the Hemyock Parish Tithe Map of 1838-48 and as copses on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, so clearly pre-date the mid-19th century. The western of the two earthworks is irregular in shape and measures approximately 75m in length by 35m in width, whilst that to the east is sub-oval in shape and measures approximately 30m in length by 37m in width. Both earthworks abut an historic field boundary along their southern edges and are both depicted as copses on the 2017 Ordnance Survey MasterMap.

Copses are shown here in this location.