Name:Gateway and Wall to the east of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy

Remains of a gateway and wall to the east of Lower Cadworthy Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY
Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• GATEWAY (IV to XVIII - 400 AD to 1800 AD)
  • WALL (IV to XV - 400 AD to 1500 AD)

Small wedge shaped enclosure shown on 19th century map with gateway to the south. This marks the eastern end of wedge shaped track running south-east from Lower Cadworthy Farm. Map object partly based on this source.

Berry, N., 2005, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy, Devon, Site 037, Site Distribution Map, Site Summary, Site Inventory (Report - Survey). SDV360144.

Remains of a short section of stone wall enclosing the southern end of a funnel shaped trackway leading south-east from Lower Cadworthy Farm. The destroyed wall ends in an irregularly shaped stone slab forming a gatepost 1 metre high. The gateway is about 2 metres wide.

Remains of gateway shown on modern mapping. Map object partly based on this source.