Name:Cremation Burial south of Barracane Beach, Morthoe

Summary

Burial pit discovered in the cliff face south of Barracane Beach in 1938. The pit contained black ash, charcoal and calcined bones with two burnt sea shells and larger pieces of bone on top with burnt sandy gravel above this.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• CREMATION BURIAL (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

TAYLOR + TAYLOR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV59286.

A burial pit was discovered in september 1938 in the cliff face south of barricane beach. No barrow mound etc visible. The top of pit was splayed outwards, coated with a burnt clay layer. Walls and floor of pit not burnt. Dimensions 1'4" deep, 2'7" by 1'9" in plan at 5" depth. Contained mixed black ash, charcoal, calcined bones, with two burnt sea shells and larger pieces of bone on top, with burnt sandy gravel above this. Probable eba date.(taylor + taylor).

Osa=ss44se13/plan.

Taylor, h. + taylor, e. E. /proc. Univ bristol spelaeological soc/6(1946-52) 85-87/plan.