Name:Harding's Leigh, Chawleigh

Summary

Farmstead recorded on 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map. The farmhouse though probably dates to the late 16th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAWLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings at Harding' s Leigh marked on 19th century Ordnance Survey map, associated with Grade II listed farmhouse

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Harding's Leigh marked, with the farm house on the north side of the yard with an adjoining range of buildings on its western side extending down the west side of the yard , a possible pond in the north-east corner and a range of buildings with a horse engine house on the south side.