Name:Cherubeer, Dolton

Former farmhouse. Of 15th century origins with 17th century alterations and additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• MANOR HOUSE (Unknown date)

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1897, The Domesday Hundreds of Devon: Part 3. The Hundred of North Tawton, 249 (Article in Serial). SDV337560.

The estate, previously known as Cherrybeare, was probably bere in Domesday.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 389 (Monograph). SDV17562.

May be identified as a Domesday manor.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1973, SS51SE (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV337561.

Cherubeer. Remains of manor house.
Visited on 29/9/1973. A thatched cob building which has been extensively refashioned and modernized. Two c17 door frames in the front of the property came from Broadwoodkelly.

Department of Environment, 1988, Dolton, 26 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV598.

Cherubeer manor including pump immediately to south.
Formerly farmhouse, c15 origins with early c17 alterations and additions. Modernized in c20. Plastered cob walls. Thatch roof hipped to left, gabled to right end. Original plan not entirely clear - it now consists of 3 rooms, the central one obviously the hall, but with no passage and the lower room - which is entered through a fine c15 doorway but was formerly of non-domestic use with a granary above and a thick wall dividing it from the hall. It is possible that this end was downgraded as a subsequent development. Also a c17 doorway straight into hall.
Two storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front. A c17 or c18 stone open-fronted porch with a seat in the lefthand side and incorporating an oven projection. One small section of original smoke-blackened roof survives over hall consisting only of the rafters and thatch. The house was otherwise re-roofed in the c17 or c18 with substantial straight principals - some resting on posts set into the wall with threaded or trenched purlins.
This house preserves a particularly picturesque and traditional exterior and although this and its internal character derive partly from c20 work it has been done in a commendably sensitive way which does not detract from the essential interest of the house. To include c18 lead pump in front of house with granite trough - possibly not in situ. See DoE list for full details.