Name:Norleigh Barton, Inwardleigh

Summary

Farmstead marked on 19th century mapping. The farmhouse appears to have been rebuilt in the later 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishINWARDLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Recorded as House etc (164) on the Inwardleigh Tithe Apportionment.

Farmstead marked, comprising individual farm buildings around a large yard with the dwelling house in the centre. The farm buildings include a long barn with a horse engine house on the north side of the yard.

Farmstead marked as 'Northleigh on Site of a Barton'. Comparison with the Tithe Map suggests that the house has been rebuilt to the south-west of the original building. The farm buildings also appear to have been added to or altered. Map object partly based on this source.

Map object partly based on this source.