Name:Stevenstone House, Orangery

19th century orangery in the grounds of Stevenstone House

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES IN THE WOOD

• ORANGERY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Other details: Films 346 & 474.

Garden pavilions in the grounds of Stevenstone House. Circa 1720. Square structures with fluted pilasters and Ionic capitals. Good plasterwork inside.

Unknown, 1976 - 1984, Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346248.

Visited 17th March 1979 by Simon Timms. Victorian glazed roof with ornate cast-iron frame.
Visited 17th July 1980 by Simon Timms. Iron roof has been romoved and repositioned in the grounds. New timber roof on orangery. Other details: Photos 346.

Timms, S. C., 1979, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339171.

Two buildings to the west of the ruined house have recently been purchased by the Landmark Trust for restoration. They are the library of circa 1680 (Grade II*) and the Orangery (Grade II). The orangery is circa 1720 with a late 19th century glass roof supported on decorated cast iron brackets. It is proposed to replace this roof with a hipped slate roof in keeping with the original 18th century design.

Timms, S. C., 1980, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV650.

Other details: Slides in HER.

Haslam, C., 1988, Untitled Source, 77-79 (Monograph). SDV103.

Department of Environment, 1989, St. Giles in the Wood, 183 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV655.

The Orangery. Formerly listed as second pavilion or Green House at Stevenstone. Former orangery. Circa 1720, railings are circa 1872-3, carefully renovated circa 1980 by the Landmark Trust. The front is Femish bond red brick, the rest is local stone rubble; stone rubble stack with moulded limestone coping; slate roof, formerly glass. Plan: single cell rectangular plan building facing south. Orangery is a tall single storey, 1-room plan building. The glass roof was replaced with slate circa 1980. Exterior: a very attractive 5 window front of very tall round headed sash windows with thick glazing bars, all with rubbed brick flat headed arches with limestone keystones. The centre one lower sash has a panelled base down to ground level and is in fact a doorway. The 2 windows each side have bull-nosed limestone sills. Timber eaves cornice includes a plain modillion frieze. The right (east) end includes a full height window blocked with 20th century brick. Roof is hipped both ends.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 760 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Pugsley, S, 1994, Devon Gardens, 210 (Monograph). SDV672.