Name:Halberton Court Farm, Halberton

Halberton Court Farm, late 19th century, unlisted building of significance.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• DETACHED HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1875 AD to 2016 AD (Throughout))

Green, C., 2016, Halberton Court Farm, Halberton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV362943.

Context One Archaeological Services Ltd (COAS) carried out an historic building assessment of farm
buildings associated with a proposed residential development at Halberton Court Farm, Halberton, Devon, in October 2016. The project was commissioned by Mr Nick Forrest, Greenslade Taylor Hunt.

The objectives are to provide a record of all the historic farm buildings which, it is proposed, will be repurposed into approximately 28 to 31 dwellings, as part of a wider scheme that will also see the
construction of approximately 27 new build dwellings outside of the historic farmyard area. This follows advice given by Central Government as set out in the National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF). The results of the appraisal will also form the basis for the formulation of a strategy for the renovation and conversion of the historic farm buildings.

The complex of historic farm buildings retains the layout and, to a lesser extent, the appearance of the
late 19th century farmyard. Responding to rapid evolution in agricultural techniques and the introduction of mechanization during the Victorian period, three pre-1814 farm buildings, comprising two main barns and a narrow building to the east, were absorbed into a much larger complex which was in place by 1889. This saw development around a large rectangular farmyard to the east of the main barns, and the incorporation of land to the west of the main barns into another farmyard with a south range constructed against the graveyard boundary of the Grade I Listed church of St Andrew. It also saw the addition of leanto structures against existing buildings, creating further covered spaces.

The farm remained relatively unaltered for a century however in more recent times there has been
provision of concrete blockwork animal pens opposite the main barn, with numerous adaptions,
modifications and repairs to the historic buildings. These stand empty, their function replaced by large
purpose-built modern agricultural buildings. The effects are that the historic character of the buildings
around the farmyard have been somewhat lost, the views both into and out of the farmyard dominated by modern roofing, steel structural supports and concrete block dividing walls. The main barns remain prominent as historic features, and are directly visible from many vantage points including the farmyard, Halberton Court farmhouse, and from the graveyard of the church. The re-purposing of these buildings is not only crucial to their long-term feasibility, but also to the preservation and restoration of the setting of St Andrew’s Church and this part of the Halberton Conservation Area. See report for full details.

Randall, C., 2016, Halberton Court Farm, Halberton, Devon: An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment with Settings Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV360443.

Post-medieval agricultural buildings are also present on the Site, whilst the late 19th century
The southern portion of this area is occupied by Halberton Court itself, a stone constructied detached house with decorative brick stringer courses, and lawns to the front. A single-storey detached garage stands to the south. There is an area of garden on the north-east side of Halberton Court, between it and the central group of farm buildings. To the east, to the rear of the house, is open grassland. The entire eastern boundary of the Site is screened by very large deciduous trees which stand along the edge of the village pond.

Halberton Court itself is noted in the Conservation Area Management Plan as being an unlisted building of significance. It is considered that historic building recording work of the agricultural buildings prior to refurbishment would be desirable. Examination of historic maps indicates that a historic barn was present in 1814, as was a building on the footprint of Halberton Court. The proximity of the Site to the core of the original settlement suggests that activity in this location may date back to the medieval period. Additionally, there was a building indicated on the 1814 map in the courtyard area, although all remains were most probably removed by subsequent terracing and the construction of late 19th century agricultural buildings. Whilst it is likely that there has been considerable movement of soils and likely intrusion into deposits, it is possible that remains of other earlier structures are present on the Site. Also, whilst the portion of the Site to the north of the Tiverton road does not appear to have had any previous use other than agriculture, and there are very few pre-medieval finds in the area, it is likely that this area is undisturbed and archaeological features and deposits might be preserved. The small number of geotechnical test pits which were observed did not produce any evidence of observable archaeological features or deposits. However, to the south of the Tiverton road they have provided a very useful indicator of the level and extent of disturbance.