Name:Field system around Higher and Lower Mardon Farms

Summary

Prior to the construction of the late 19th/early-20th century reservoirs and the subsequent introduction of conifer plantations, there was a complex field system around Higher and Lower Mardon that probably date to at least the 16th century. Depicted on the Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW
Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FIELD SYSTEM (XVI to XVIII - 1550 AD? to 1800 AD (Between))

Complex field system around the farms depicted on the Tithe Map.

Most of the boundaries shown on the Tithe Map are still in use by this time and are depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Shame, S., 1994, Woodland Archaeological Survey Kennick and Tottiford Woods, Devon, Mardon, A2, C1, D1, E1, Kennick BB1 (Report - Survey). SDV360483.

Sectors of the woodland described in survey. Although many boundaries are not shown / described, a number of degraded boundary walls are discussed and plotted on map.

A few of the field boundaries remain on the modern mapping.