Name:Stone bridge in Newpark Wood

Summary

Well constructed bridge still functioning and in fine condition noted in 1996 woodland survey. Situated on the central pathway through Newpark, it crosses a tributary of the Piall. Measures 3.5 metres wide by 3.2 metres span.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• BRIDGE (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD? (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961), 29-30, NW10 (Report - Survey). SDV360518.

SX59256085 - bridge.
Well-constructed bridge, in fine condition and currently in use. Situated on central trackway through Newpark; which the bridge takes over a tributary of the Piall. Dimensions 3.5 metres wide by 3.2 metres span. Well-made with dressed and roughly faced stone. Single span with keyed arch, revetted into cutting. Construction suggests is was intended for ornamental effect as much as regular use.

Depicted on the modern mapping.