Name:Quarry building at Meldon

Summary

Located on the southern end of the quarry, this structure is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. Was identifiable during a 1997 survey as a rectangular feature but not examined due to health and safety concerns.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• INDUSTRIAL BUILDING (Constructed, XIX - 1839 AD to 1874 AD (Between))

rectangular structure is depicted on the late 19th century historic map at the southern end of the quarry at Meldon.

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1997, The Meldon Industrial Landscape, Okehampton, Devon. An Archaeological Survey, 12, figs 10-13 (Report - Survey). SDV346364.

A rectangular feature depicted on the 1885 Ordnance Survey map , within the quarry at the southern end is still visible today although it was not examined as part of the present survey on health and safety grounds. Its function is unknown.