Name:Magazine building at Meldon

Summary

Small square building located to the south of the kiln, this structure is depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• MAGAZINE (Constructed, XIX to Edwardian - 1885 AD to 1905 AD)

Small square structure depicted on the early 20th century historic map to the south of the eastern lime kiln at Meldon.

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1997, The Meldon Industrial Landscape, Okehampton, Devon. An Archaeological Survey, 12, figs 10-13 (Report - Survey). SDV346364.

Immediately south of the spoil heap of the east side adit is a small, square stone-built structure with an entrance in the west. The interior is obscured by rubble and vegetation. It seems likely to have been a magazine.

Depicted on the modern mapping.