Name:Cottage at Pennycomequick

Summary

Cottage dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on historic mapping. Depicted on the Tithe Map, this dwelling appears to have been extended in the later 19th / 20th centuries. Lies on the north-east edge of Whitchurch Down, in a parcel of land taken from the Down. Building survey in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential)

• BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Altered, XIX - 1830 AD? to 1875 AD (Between))
  • KENNELS (Altered, XX - 1950 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Whitchurch, plot 400 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Depicted on the Tithe Map as a small rectangular dwelling, oriented east-west, with a garden (400; House and Garden) set within a larger plot of land (401; garden, both Hillys Cot Estate) taken from the common land to the west.

Cottage is depicted on the late 19th century and named as 'Pennycomequick'. May be slightly enlarged from the Tithe Map, although this may be due to the inaccuracy of the Tithe Map recording.

The name 'Pennycomequick' is now linked to the property to the east. This dwelling is not named but appears much the same as the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Modern map shows the building has been extended and other modern additions now lie to the south-west.

Crabb, A., 2017, Pennymore, Moortown (Un-published). SDV360608.

The building appears to be a small post-medieval dwelling, possibly a two room cottage. The building is set within an irregular enclosure close to the northern edge of Whitchurch Common and just to the south of a bridge / ford across the Taviton brook.
The location of the site is of interest; may relate to a stockmans dwelling, or have developed via a 'land grab'. Alternatively it may have served as a dwelling for a quarry (or other local industry) worker. The building is shown on the tithe map and all on the later mapping since during which it changes slightly in size and form.

Wapshott, E. + Webb, P., 2018, Pennymoor Kennels Whitchurch Dartmoor National Park Devon: Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV361156.

Core of the building probably dates to the early 19th century. An agricultural structure converted into a cottage in the mid-1800s with an abutting barn. Fully converted into a dwelling in the mid-20th century with a series of extensions. During the late 20th century the construction of outbuildings (now demolished) allowed the site to function as a kennels. Currently derelict.
The building has been heavily altered during the 20th century; the historic features have been largely stripped out. Surviving (altered) loading doors show evidence of its original function. Building is of no architectural merit, although it reflects changes in pattern of land use and enclosure.