Name:Station House, Brentor

Summary

Built in 1890, this building served as the station for the London and South West Railway Company line between Okehampton and Plymouth until it closed in 1968. The building was later converted into a dwelling but retains a number of features from its earlier use as a railway station building.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical)

• RAILWAY STATION (Constructed, XIX to XX - 1890 AD to 1905 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Altered, XX - 1968 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Not depicted on the late 19th century historic map, the station building is first shown on the early 20th century historic map.

Pratt, N., 2017, Brentor Railway Station (Un-published). SDV360598.

Brentor railway station is located approximately 0.5 kilometre south-east of North Brentor on the former London and South West Railway Company line between Okehampton and Plymouth. A separate line operated by Great Western Rail ran parallel. The station opened in 1890 and closed in 1968. Following the closure, the tracks and signal box were removed.
The Station House is now a private dwelling but the platforms, ticket office, waiting room and down-line canopy, up-line waiting room, toilets, maintenance shed, siding and cattle loading dock are understood to survive.
This non-designated heritage asset has historical, aesthetic and communal value.

Modern map shows the building, labelled as 'Station House'.