Name:King's Nympton Deerpark

Summary

The park at King's Nympton was first enclosed by Sir Lewis Pollard in the late 15th century. It is shown on Saxton's map of 1575 and Donn's map of 1765. Part of the boundary is is still visible on the south-west and east sides of the present park as a substantial bank with a broad internal ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON
Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS61NE10
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS61NE9

• DEER PARK (Constructed, XV - 1401 AD (Between) to 1500 AD (Between))

Extract from Donn's map of Devon, 1765, showing the deer park.

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire, 392-3 (Monograph). SDV21030.

Kings Nympton park was enclosed by Sir Lewis Pollard during the reign of Henry VII. It has been 'lately desparked'.

Shirley, E. P., 1867, Some Account of English Deerparks, 90 (Monograph). SDV314505.

Also marked by Saxton.

Donn, B., 1965, A Map of the County of Devon, 1765 (Reprint) (Monograph). SDV336413.

Fenced enclosure depicted on Donn's map.

King's Nympton Park was enclosed by Sir Lewis Pollard during the reign of Henry VII (1485-1509). The deerpark formerly contained many deer but has lately been disparked (Polwhele 1797). It is shown on Donn's map of 1765. Centred at approximately SS667191 on the 1809 1 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

The park of kingsnemet is shown on Speed's map of 1610 with the house inside. The house is shown as a new place within the mile long park on Donn's map of 1765.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 522-2 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Simpson, S. J., 1993, Culm Measures Rapid Archaeological Survey (Site Visit). SDV365745.

Site visit 8th April 1993. The park is visible for much of its length on the south-west and east sides as a substantial bank with a broad internal ditch. The north-east area appears to have been destroyed by a later field system, although it may in part be followed by the road at SS678199. Part has also been removed by the River Mole at Brush Weir.

Simpson, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Devon Culm Measures Rapid Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, 4 (Report - Survey). SDV337375.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Historic Parks & Gardens Register Review: Kingsnympton (Un-published). SDV68817.

Parker, R.W. + Browne, L.M.S.F., 2019, Historic Building Assessment and Documentary History of Farm Buildings at Head Barton Farm, Chittlehamholt, Devon, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV365470.

Kingsnympton Park is shown on Donn’s map of 1765 as a long, hour glass-shaped fenced enclosure. It was first established in the 15th century by Sir Lewis Pollard.

In the late C15, Sir Lewis Pollard, one of Henry VII's justices of the King's Bench, purchased 'a considerable estate' at King's Nympton and 'built a good house on it, and inclosed a large park adjoining to the mansion' (Polwhele 1793). Saxton's Map of Devon (1575) shows a deer park at King's Nympton corresponding to that enclosed by Sir Lewis Pollard in the late C15.
The south-west park forms part of the park enclosed by Sir Lewis Pollard in the late C15, and was developed in its present form in the mid C18 by James Buller.
Some 400m south-west of the house, the boundary hedges incorporate the remains of the pales of the late medieval deer park.
To the south and east of the house, the eastern side of the valley extending south-south-west from the house is today (2002) in agricultural use. The south-east boundary of this area is formed by an earthwork park pale, which presumably relates to the late C15 park enclosed by the Pollards. This embankment continues as the southern boundary of Homeclose Copse to the east-south-east of the house.
See listing description for full details of King's Nympton Park.
Date first listed: 25th November 2002