Name:Agricultural Building and Yard east of Northland Cross

Summary

Site of a small agricultural building and yard shown on early 20th century map to the east of Northland Cross

Ecclesiastical ParishCHALLACOMBE

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (XIX to XX - 1850 AD to 1920 AD (Between))

Small rectangular building shown on early 20th century map with a small rectangular yard adjoining with the field boundary on the noth side.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1973, Untitled Source (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV343198.

Foundations of a rectangular structure visited on 30th July 1973. Lies within a large platform terraced into north east facing hillside. Probably deserted farmstead.