Name:Chapel at Bury Barton, Lapford

Well preserved 15th century chapel at Bury Barton with a thatched wagon roof.

• CHAPEL (XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD)

Chapel marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 66 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 423 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Adjoining the barton is the detached ruin of the Bury's private chapel. It is one of the best-preserved buildings of its kind and is undoubtedly the chapel of St. James licensed by Bishop Lacy in 1434.

Everett, A. W., 1954 - 1955, Discoveries at Bury Barton, Lapford, 229 (Article in Serial). SDV341282.

A buttress was built against the east wall, as it was leaning. The north east corner was also at an angle. Only three windows originally lit the chapel, there were none in the north wall. There is a blocked door in the west wall.

Department of Environment, 1959, Crediton RD, 18 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV58276.

Interesting example of manorial chapel, now desecrated. Structure has been shortened at west end. Thatched wagon roof. Windows on east and south but no original doorway. 15th century.

Alcock, N. W., 1966, A Devon Farm: Bury Barton, Lapford, 118-119 (Article in Serial). SDV177653.

Although now used as a farm store the chapel is remarkably well preserved. 20 feet by 32 feet of ironstone slabs with earth mortar. The scaffold holes are clearly visible. Fragments of the granite tracery of the east window remain. One original window in south wall. Blocked window opening in west wall. Typical Devon wagon roof. Features consistent with an early 15th century date. Other details: Plates and figures.

1. Site visit 19/02/1958. The chapel seems to have been recently renovated and now has a thatched roof. It is used as a farm outbuilding.
2. Site visit 13/03/1970. The chapel has been partly rebuilt but is generally outstanding. Other details: Photo.

Unknown, 1971, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV341297.

Black and white photographs of chapel.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341295.

The chapel was repaired in the early 1970s with the aid of a Devon County Council grant.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV341300.

Chapel in fairly good repair. Other details: Slides.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341281.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BG, 8,9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV47322.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/FE, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV47324.

Department of Environment, 1985, Lapford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341285.

Chapel approximately 40 metres north weast of Bury Barton Farmhouse. Now an agricultural store. Many medieval features which are well-preserved. 15th century, possibly chapel of St. James the Apostle. Upgraded to Grade I in the new Department of Environment listing.

Rowland, T., 1992, Trouble at the Bottom of the Garden (Article in Serial). SDV347041.

The article describes the chapel as squat, thatched and very dull-looking, even if it is does date back to the 15th century. Grade I listed chapel in the grounds of a Grade II* listed farmhouse. On one side of the outbuildings is an open duck pond, and in this yard stands the chapel.
The main house contains 16th century plasterwork, a spacious farmhouse kitchen with stone-flagged floors, five bedrooms, a dressing room and a box room as well as a separate dining room and a beamed drawing room.

Griffith, F. M., 1994, DAP/XA, 11-13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV47338.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YN, 3-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV47342.

Child, P., 1997, Chapel at Bury Barton (Ground Photograph). SDV364916.

Photos of the exterior of the chapel and of the interior, showing the wagon roof.

Unknown, 1997, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV341303.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2007, Lapford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341308.

Chapel Approximately 40 Metres North-east Of Bury Barton Farmhouse. Agricultural store, former chapel. 15th century, possibly chapel of St James the Apostle licensed in parish of Lapford in 1434. Mudstone rubble with granite detail; thatched roof. Gable-ended block. South side includes a round-headed oak doorway to left and a granite round-headed window with chamfered surround and sunken spandrels and holes for iron saddlebars each side. In east end the arched head of blocked granite window with Perpendicular tracery survives but lower part was cut away by later doorway (now blocked). Another secondary blocked doorway in west end. Long walls include a series of putlog (scaffolding) holes. Interior includes some limewashed medieval plaster. Original open wagon roof survives intact. It is 4 bays with main trusses and wall plate soffit-chamfered. The western bay includes 4 common rafter trusses, the other 3 include 3 common rafter trusses. Detached chapels such as this are extremely rare in Devon and this example is exceptionally well-preserved.
Sources N W Alcock. A Devon Farm : Bury Barton, Lapford. Trans.Devon.Assoc. XC11 (1960), pp.118-119. Other details: LBS No 96510.

Wayne, D., Pre 1991, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV341301.

Set of black and white photographs taken for photogrammetry showing the fabric in detail.