Name:10 and 10a Station Road, South Brent

Summary

Two of three properties (other being 'Oak House') built around 1870 by the Cranch family, replacing previous cottage(s). Both are stone built and rendered with large shop windows on the ground floor and sash windows on the first floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1870 AD to 1870 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Built, XIX - 1870 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

Full description

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, page 796 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

SX69836020 Nos. 10 (Lloyd’s Bank), 10a (‘The Pantry’) Station Road and Oak House
These three buildings were are of the same date, c1870 and were built by the grandfather or great-grandfather of Mr W Cranch of South Brent (either William Stidston Cranch or John Roope Cranch). They bought the ‘Royal Oak’ Inn and the cottage to the south and demolished them, replacing the inn with ‘Oak House’ and the cottage with two shops.
There is a through way to workshop at the back between Oak House and the two premises to the south. All three are under the same single span slate roof, which is higher than the cottages adjoining to the south. All premises are stone built and rendered with large shop windows on the ground floor and sash windows on the first floor.
A workshop to the rear houses (in 1980) a most interesting collection of builders, painters and plumbers’ equipment as used by four generations of the Cranch family.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Image dated August 2016 shows that number 10 Station Road is still the Lloyds Bank, 10a is 'Fogg's' delicatessen and both appear to have retained their sash windows.

Depicted on the modern mapping.