Name:Kerbeam Mine

Summary

Kerbeam Mine is a presumably Medieval opencast tinwork, for which there is documentary evidence for re-working at the end of the 18th century and early in the 19th century. The openwork, shafts, spoilheaps, a leat, a blocked adit and several buildings was still visible in 1980.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of Rattlebrook Mine, including late 18th century stamping mill, extensive streamworks on the Rattle Brook and prehistoric enclosures

• TIN MINE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1835 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORK (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1835 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4295 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Unattributed, 1977, Letter, Marked as being in SMR scrapbook number 2. (Article in Serial). SDV239846.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1980, Kerbeam Mine, Marked on sketch plan of mine (Worksheet). SDV239845.

(26/08/1980) SX 561 845. Kerbeam Mine is a presumably Medieval opencast tinwork, for which there is documentary evidence for re-working at the end of the 18th century and early in the 19th century. The openwork, shafts, spoil heaps, a leat, a blocked adit and several buildings are still visible. Greeves includes reference to Letter in the Western Morning News newspaper (25/8/1977).
Rough sketch plan included in this source identifying the positions and approximate measurements of features.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, Medieval Industry, 89 (Article in Serial). SDV275197.

Recorded from RAF verticals.