Name:Prison boundary stone at Holming Beam

Summary

A dressed granite boundary stone with a angled top which bears the letters "DCP" (Directors of Convict Prisons) above an arrow on its south face. One of the boundary stones indicating the extent of the Prison grounds.

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XIX - 1867 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

The inscription refers to the Directors of Convict Prisons.

Brewer, D., 2002, Dartmoor Boundary Markers: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor, 260-262, fig 90 (Monograph). SDV350689.

Erected after 1867 when the enlarged bounds of the prison were marked with 'DCP' stones. Inscribed 'DCP': The inscription refers to the Directors of Convict Prisons. Marked on plan.

Probert, S. A. J., 2002, Dartmoor Prison Farm, Devon. An Archaeological Survey and Evaluation, 7, fig (Report - Survey). SDV364452.

[1363099] (07/08/2002) SX 59017690. A dressed granite boundary stone measuring 0.5m high, 0.3m wide and 0.15m thick. The pointed topped post bears the letters DCP above an arrow on its southern face.
The stone is one of several that mark the eastern edge of Dartmoor Prison Farm.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(10/08/2003) As described in 2002. Surrounding vegetation is long grass.

A dressed granite boundary stone with a angled top which bears the letters DCP above an arrow on its south face.

'Stone' is depicted on the modern mapping.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 2002 data (Website). SDV360651.

SX 59017690. A dressed granite boundary stone measuring 0.5 metres high, 0.3 metres wide and 0.15 metres thick. The pointed topped post bears the letters DCP above an arrow on its southern face. The stone is one of several that mark the eastern edge of Dartmoor Prison Farm (citing Probert, S. A. J., 07/08/2002, Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation).

Joy, R., pre 2007, Annotated map of the Dartmoor Prison DCP stones, undated (Plan - sketch). SDV361799.

Stone marked on Joy's plan.