Name:Western farmstead at Hexworthy

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, but may be much older. Depicted on historic maps from the 1840s Tithe Map onwards, the farmhouse has survived into modern times; 'Thimble Hall'.

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Marked on the Lydford Tithe Map as a tenement at Hexworthy; 1115 on the Apportionment. 'Dwelling house, Outhouses, Court and gardens', owned by Richard Stranger, occupied by John Hamlyn.
There are two main buildings depicted; the dwelling is an L-shaped building aligned north-west by south-east, with wing extending north-east from the south-eastern end of the house. A further extensive L-shaped range of outhouses is shown to the south-west of the house, both have adjoining enclosures or courts/garden areas.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farmstead is largely the same layout as previously, although the range of outbuildings may have been altered as they appear to be two separate structures by this time.

The modern mapping shows only the dwelling marked as 'Thimble Hall'. There is also a building to the west which may be the remains of part of a farm building that may have survived into modern times. There is a modern square structure to the south-west of the house which appears to overlie the outbuilding.