Name:Distance stone north of Petre's Pit

Summary

Milestone about 150 metres north of Petre’s Pit on north side of the old track bed set on bank approximately ¼ mile south-west of Eastern Whitebarrow. Worn stone that has until April 2004 been lying prone for several years. Legend ‘2/Miles/’. Marks the distance from Shipley Bridge where peat works operated. Tramway built in 1847.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• MARKER STONE (Constructed, XIX - 1847 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Jenkinson, T., 2007, Miscellaneous Milestones and Boundary Markers of Dartmoor Roads, 05/05/2007 (Report - Survey). SDV361800.

Milestone about 150 metres north of Petre’s Pit on north side of the old track bed set on bank approximately ¼ mile south-west of Eastern Whitebarrow. (SX66094 64882). Legend ‘2/Miles/’. Worn stone that has until April 2004 been lying prone for several years. Marks the distance from Shipley Bridge where peat works operated. Tramway built in 1847. Thought to date to c.1847.
Stone is unusual; with it's partner to the south-east MDV123120), it is probably one of the most remote markers from a metalled road anywhere in the UK. It was reset in April 2004 by the Dartmoor Society and National Park Authority having lain prone for several years (June 2007).