Name:Spurway Barton, Oakford

Summary

Spurway Barton is located on the site of a former manor house. The manor of ‘Sprewe’ was held by the Bishop of Coutance at the time of Domesday.

Ecclesiastical ParishOAKFORD

• Local List: Spurway Barton, West of Oakford

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)
  • MANOR HOUSE (VIII to XIX - 701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD to 2100 AD (Between))

'Spurway Barton on Site of a Manor House' is marked.

Reichel, O. J., 1898, The Domesday Hundreds of Devon, part 6. The Hundred of Witheridge, 403, 413 (Article in Serial). SDV49633.

[900] Sprewey (West Spurway, Okeford) held by W[illiam] de Servington; quarter fee, of the honour of Marshwood (According to the Exchequer Roll half fee). [901] Sprewey (East Spurway alias Okeford), held by Robert Gredeten; quarter fee, of the honour of the Braneys (error for Barnstaple). The Bishop of Coutances’ holdings; Drogo, under Him, No. 217 (W. 203), p.199: Sprewe (East Spurway, alias Okeford)

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 446 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Spurway Barton Manor. House visited in (estimated) 1953. The Spurways were already settled here in AD1244.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1962-1967, SS82SE2 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV357387.

Visit by J. Palmes, F.I. on 19/10/1967- The farmer says that Spurway Barton at SS89142108, was rebuilt about 100 years ago after the former house had been burnt down. It contains no reused dateable material.

'Spurway Barton' is marked.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, Spurway Barton, Saxon Farmstead Site, Oakford (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

Spurway Barton, Saxon Farmstead Site, Oakford.
Description: Spurway Barton is remote and lies above a wooded coombe. It was described as a manor in the Domesday Book, 1086.

Source: Oakford Parish Council

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Spurway Barton, West of Oakford (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Spurway Barton, West of Oakford.
Importance: Saxon farmstead.