Name:Wynefreds, Washfield

Summary

Wynefreds comprises the northern half of Brook Farmhouse which was split into 2 in the 1970s (with Lower Wynefreds as the other half). Wynefreds encompasses the remnants of a mansion house dated to 1564.

Ecclesiastical ParishWASHFIELD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS91NW3

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Dated, XVI - 1564 AD to 1564 AD)
  • FARMHOUSE (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 159 (Monograph). SDV336196.

The south side has small mullioned straight- headed windows and an oriel window high up. This is boldly inscribed and dated 1564.

A farmhouse with small mullioned straight-headed windows and an oriel high up on the south side which is dated 1564.

Department of Environment, 1987, Washfield, 140-1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV34794.

Brook Farmhouse. Possibly originally the solar wing of a large house. What survives of the original plan suggests a 3 storey solar block, the hall and service end of which have been demolished.
See DoE listing for full details.

Child, P., 1989, Brook Farm, Washfield (Wynefreds) (Ground Photograph). SDV365755.

Photos showing the oriel window with its carved head and the roof structure.

Thorpe, J., 2020, Wynefreds, Washfield: Historic Building Assessment (Report - Survey). SDV363728.

Wynefreds was originally built in 1564 for Wynefred Berd and her husband. A carving on the east wall of the house evidences this. The original mansion house was three storeys high. The building was largely altered in the 19th and 20th centuries, however what remains of the 16th century fabric and features are well preserved.
The primary rooms which remain from the original house are the kitchen and Great Chamber as well as two staircases which are contemporary with these rooms. Notable features include a blocked opening in the north wall behind the existing brick-lined oven which may have been a malting chamber or kiln. Within the Great Chamber the crossbeams feature ovolo moulding, which is a fairly early example for this time as well a fireplace containing a rare heated laver. The study also features an oriel window which features a stone apron and stone carving of a female face at the base. The size and layout of the missing part of the 16th century building is unknown.
Major refurbishment in the late 19th and early 20th century saw the west wall completely rebuilt and the property extended. During the 1970s the then Brook Farmhouse was split into two properties with Wynerfreds the northern of the two properties housing the remainder of the 16th century fabric.
For full details see library linked report.

Two adjoining buildings marked as Wynefreds and Lower Wynefreds.

Wynefreds. Former farmhouse, possibly originally the solar wing of a larger house. 1565 (datestone), refronted late C19/early C20.
Masonry details suggest that the building extended further to the front, the front probably rebuilt in brick following the demolition of the rest of the house. The adjoining range to the south, now a separate house, was probably added in the C19, but is not included in the listing.
Exterior: 2 storeys and attic. 2-window front, deceptively giving the appearance of a rather ordinary late C19 brick house with a central gabled porch.
Splendid rear elevation to left hand block, which has a notable oriel window supported on a carved head and corbelled out on orders of carved moulding including beaded ribbon design and scratched ornament.
Below the oriel is an inscription, not entirely legible but probably 'WYNEFRED R.E. MAYNARD JP MS 1565' and the remains of the double-headed eagle of the Worth family.
The remains of a plank and muntin screen with a chamfered cambered doorframe survive in the barn opposite the house and originated in the house.
A remarkable survival of a very unusual late C16 building of high status.
See listing description for full details.