Name:Bowl Barrow on Bursdon Moor, Hartland

Summary

One of group of probable Bronze Age barrows on east side of Bursdon Moor. Visible as an earthwork mound on the ground and on aerial photographs taken in 1978.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• MORPH: DE.124.16.1
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS22SE13

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78038, NMR OS/78038 307-308 10-MAY-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349082.

Site visit 6th December 1978. Barrow C. A previously unrecorded gorse-covered mound situated on the edge of a natural scarp. It is about 23 metres in diameter, 0.4 metre high, but the growth of gorse hinders definite measurements. No trace of a ditch. May be a platform barrow, but is indefinite in outline. Other details: C on Plan.

Site visit 7th May 1979. Diameter 23 metres north east to south west, 22 metres north-west to south-east. Less than 1 metre high. Central hollow. Disturbance on south side. No obvious ditch. Rough grass and furze covered. 87 metres to south-east of DCRA ND39.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 46 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EJ, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341820.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Hartland 21 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Four Bowl Barrows on Bursdon Moor, 270m North West of Summerville Cross (Schedule Document). SDV341818.

Southernmost of four bowl barrows on Bursdon Moor, 270 metres north-west of Summerville Cross. Circular mound 22.8 metres diameter, 0.5 metres high. Ditch visible on west side.3.6 metres wide, 0.2 metres deep. Survives as buried feature elsewhere. The upcast from this has been placed to south west in a roughly oval bank 2.1 metres long, 1.3 metres wide, 0.3 metre high.

Cornwall County Council, 2002, Cornwall National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350748.

One large oblong feature. Visible as an earthwork mound and transcribed from aerial photographs taken in 1978. Map object is not based on this source.

English Heritage, 2010, Four Bowl Barrows on Bursdon Moor, 270m North West of Summerville Cross (Correspondence). SDV344525.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted, subject to conditions, in respect of proposed works concerning the re-sitting of a water trough and reseeding/returfing bare patches.

The location as defined by the NMP project corresponds to the Ordnance Survey mapping rather than the current Scheduled Monument location.

Tumulus marked.