Name:Stone Circle north of Stalldown Stone Row, Cornwood

Summary

An irregular circuit of small, earthfast stones 200 metres to the north of the Stall Down stone row, may represent the remains of an alleged stone circle, which was recorded 64 metres to the northwest of this location, though it is not circular. The internal distance across the stones is 11.5 metres maximum with a minimum of 9 metres. None of the stones exceed 0.4 metres in heightThis site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric stone circle on Stalldown Barrow, 240 metres north of the Stalldown stone row, comprising ten earth-fast stones

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset: Y

• STONE CIRCLE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(10/08/1977) At SX 63246276, on a moderate north-east slope at 365m above OD, are ten stones which form an approximate circle 12.0m in diameter. All seem earthfast and protrude from 0.1m to 0.4m above the surface. Half are 'post' type stones, the rest slabs on edge, their axes aligned with the circumference. The average distance between stones is 2.0m and it would require another eight stones to complete the circle. Low and insignificant the initial impression of a natural fortuitous arrangement is dispelled by the fact that surface stone is sparse in the area. The precise nature of the arrangement is uncertain, possibly some form of stone circle; less likely, a concealed complex ring feature like these at Corringdon Ball, (SX 667612).
Found during field investigation. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD

Greeves, T. A. P., 1984, Stone circle north of Stalldon stone row (Worksheet). SDV175484.

(Site visited 26/6/1984 by Greeves, T. and Robinson, R.) Stone circle confirmed, and identification agreed, 238 metres from most northerly upright stone of the Stalldown stone row, virtually due north of it (though there are two fallen stones north of the upright stone).

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photographs.

Circle is visible on the 2010 aerial photograph.