Name:Meadow Barn at Gerston Farm

Meadow Barn at Gerston Farm was a 17th century granary and recently converted into a dwelling

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX74SW15

• BARN (XVI to XX - 1600 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century map as a small rectangular building to the east of Gerston Farm.

Two storey outbuilding circa 30 metres to the east of 'Gerston' farmhouse reputedly a granary of early to mid 17th century of slate stone rubble walls under a hipped roof with a round-headed stone doorway in the west wall.

Outbuilding approximately 30 metres ot the east of Gerston Farmhouse was formerly Listed as 'Granary at Gerston' on 26th January 1967. Outbuilding reputedly a granary was built in the early - mid 17th century of slate stone rubble under a hipped roof partly of slate and partly of corrugated iron (on front). Rectangular plan, single room on each floor. Two storeys, built into hillside so first floor can be reached from ground level at the front. Doorway towards right-hand end reached by short flight of steps. To the left below the eaves are two windows with internal shutters and square section mullions. In the right-hand end wall on the ground floor is a 17th century chamfered doorway of typical roundheaded rubble South Hams type. Small window openings at both levels on rear elevation. Interior: ceiling beams replaced, roof timbers inaccessible and may be of interest. Other details: LBS Number 100884.