Name:Parson's Quarry Leat

Short leat dating to the mid 19th century that served the quarry.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LEAT (Constructed, XIX - 1845 AD to 1873 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 241-2, fig 2.11 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Parson's Quarry Leat ran between SX4529 7466 (Higher Lumburn Bridge) to SX4537 7447. Very short leat that took water from the River Lumburn and carried it southwards through a culvert under the waste dumps of Stiles Week Quarry and terminating at a small pitchback or high breast-shot waterwheel of no more than 15 foot diameter by about 4 foot breast (4.6 by 1.2 metres). This drove pumps in Parson's Quarry via a short flat-rod to the south. The tailrace was returned to the Lumburn via an abandoned canal arm of 1819-21 to the west. Another leat from the River Lumburn served the slab cutting machine at the North Quarry (course partly shown in fig 7.33).