Name:Chillington Leper Hospital

Summary

A hospital for lepers was founded at chadelyngton, identified as chillington, at some time before 1307. Date of dissolution not known (knowles + hadcock).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• LEPER HOSPITAL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Clay, R. M., 1966, Medieval Hospitals of England, 287 (Monograph). SDV176564.

Other details: fn.

Knowles, D. + Hadcock, R. N., 1971, Medieval Religious Houses: England and Wales, 317-8, 352 (Monograph). SDV323253.

A hospital for lepers was founded at Chadelyngton, identified as Chillington, at some time before 1307. Date of dissolution not known.

Oswald, N. C., 1982, A Review of Medical Care in the South Hams over the Centuries, 39 (Article in Serial). SDV145713.

According to local tradition a hospital was founded on the site of the present-day Well Farm some time before 1317 and closed soon after the Black Death. No known ecclesiastical connections.