Name:Mesolithic Flint Scatter, Croyde Hoe

Summary

Mesolithic scrapers found at Croyde Hoe. The find location(s) is not precisely recorded and this may, therefore, be related to one of several other flint scatters previously recorded in the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• Pastscape: 33297

• FLINT SCATTER (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC (Between))

Wymer and Bonsall's gazetter and the National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) record Mesolithic material including 29 scrapers found at Croyde Hoe. This may be related to one of several other flint scatters previously recorded on the HER in the area.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 33297 (Website). SDV362732.

Mesolithic material found at Croyde Hoe includes nine scrapers, now in the British Museum and 20 scrapers, presented to Stroud Museum. NGR given as SS430395.