Name:Ruined building at the Left Lake clay workings, Harford

Summary

Foundations of a demolished building at Left Lake clay works, which contained a probable engine and/or other machinery, associated with the nearby clay pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• INDUSTRIAL BUILDING (Built, Early 20th Century - 1911 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Building shown on survey.

Newman , P., 2018, Ruined building at Left Lake (Worksheet). SDV362746.

Foundations of a demolished building at Left Lake clay works (MDV4234), which contained a probable engine and/or other machinery, associated with the nearby clay pit. The structure was timber framed, clad with timber or galvanized sheeting, resting on an upstanding concrete base wall. Fragmentary remains of the 0.25 metre-thick concrete wall base are all that survive, along with additional concrete features indicating the position of various mechanical components.
The internal dimensions were 16.6 metres by 6.2 metres. A raised, rectangular concrete engine loading set within the structure measures 3.9 metres by 1.3 metres and has evidence of six iron fixing studs. To the south-west of the engine loading, a lined, rectangular pit of 2.5 metres by 0.6 metres could have housed a flywheel from a horizontal engine. On what was the south-western exterior of the building is a turf-filled, masonry or concrete lined rectangular pit of 11.5 metres by 2.5 metres, the purpose of which has not been established. A level earthwork terrace of 10 metres by 5.7 metres, attached to the south side of the building hints at an additional all timber structure at this location.
Clay was extracted from this site for a short period in the 1850s, but this building was installed between 1911 and 1932 when operated by the China Clay Corporation, and later the Ivybridge China Clay Company.