Name:Lower Yeo Cottage, Lustleigh

Summary

No longer extant, this cottage is shown on the 19th century historic maps and survived the construction of the nearby railway, (which clearly necessitated the demolition of other local dwellings) but appears to have fallen derelict at some point in the later 20th century. Ruined remains appear to have survived. Condition recorded in 2012.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): 13/03/2018

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1750 AD? to 2000 AD (Between))

Cottage is shown on the Tithe Map (number unclear). At least two other dwellings are also shown close by to the north-east, but these were apparently demolished to make way for the railway (MDV8054).

The late 19th century historic map shows the dwelling, apparently unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction. Marked as 'Lower Yeo Cottage'.

Early 20th century historic map shows building (subdivided?). Marked as 'Yeo Cottages'.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Aerial image of the site appears to show the cottage(s) still roofed at this time.

By the time of this aerial image, the dwelling is no longer roofed.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, LA3 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Recorded 02/03/2012. Remains of Yeo Cottage recorded at SX 79255 79987. Two chimneys, brick and stone building remaining. Two stories, second story possibly added later and is composed mainly of brick. Features of interest: windows with oak lintel, the downstairs window 0.6 metres, upstairs window 0.2 metres. Large central fireplace. Slot under window for larder. Four bedrooms. Sketched and photographed.

Bray, L., 2018, Yeo Cottage, Lustleigh (Un-published). SDV363904.

(13/03/2018) Yeo cottage appears on the mid-19th century tithe map as one building in a small settlement. On later maps most of the settlement is no longer extant having been demolished for the construction of the railway, but Yeo cottage remains and was still inhabited in the mid-20th century when aerial photographs show it roofed. However, it was subsequently abandoned during the later 20th century as aerial photographs from 1999 show it in a ruinous state.
The date of origin of the settlement of which Yeo cottage was a part is unknown. Its presence on the tithe map points to an early 19th century date at least, but there is a possibility that it could be earlier. Yeo Cottage thus holds evidential value as it may shed light on this question and historical value due to its potential to reveal details concerning the people who lived in it. These grant the site a degree of local significance sufficient for it to be considered an undesignated heritage asset.

Modern map shows the site of the ruins, marked as 'Yeo Cottages'.

Barker, T., 2020, Yeo Cottage, Knowle Road, Lustleigh, TQ13 9SP (SX 79251 79969), 1-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV364035.

Cottages were occupied by farm workers for Pullabrook Farm up until the later 20th century. Thought to have been destroyed by fire in 2000. Building survey carried out in November 2020 in advance of the demolition of the remains prior to the construction of a replacement dwelling. A substantial granite fireplace with oak beam has survived and is intended to be included in the reconstructed dwelling. As well as the survey images from November 2020, a late 20th century image of the cottage prior to its destruction is included.