Name:Yarnscombe, Lower Chapple

Lower Chapple on site of 13th century St. John's chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARNSCOMBE

• CHAPEL (XIII - 1201 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Risdon, T., 1811, Choreographical Description of Devon, 1580-1640, 319 (Monograph). SDV20653.

In the hamlet of Little Yarnscombe was the chapel of St. John the Baptist which held grants in the reign of Henry III.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 535, 575 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Visited circa 1811. The chapel has been converted into a cottage. It is on an estate called Lower Chapple.

'St. John's Chapel (Site of)' shown.

'Lower Chapple on Site of S. John's Chapel' shown.

St. John's Chapel. Alexander de Sanco Johanne was living at Tawstock in 1330 and 1333 according to the lay subsidy rolls. There was an ancient chapelry here of the Knights Templars, later St. John of Jerusalem, who have also left their trace in the parish in a farm called Templeton.

Visited 4th December 1953. The farmhouse is stucco faced with no features of ecclesiastical nature. It could not be described as a cottage. No cottage was found at Lower Chapple. The cottage across the road at Higher Chapple now used as a shed, has no feature of an ecclesiastical nature or of dateable antiquity.

Snell, R., 1986, Green Lanes in Devon Project (Un-published). SDV8442.