Name:Tavistock Canal Wharf at Wheal Crebor

Summary

This was the first wharf on the main line of the canal and also served as site of the Canal Company's main construction and service yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CONSTRUCTION WORKS (Constructed, XIX - 1805 AD to 1820 AD (Between))
  • CANAL WHARF (Constructed, XIX - 1812 AD to 1817 AD (Between))

Wheal Crebor Wharf
This was the first wharf on the main line of the canal downstream of the junction with the Collateral Cut, this was the temporary terminus of the canal from 1812-1817 and the site of the Canal Company's main construction and service yard.
It had granite edging stones, indicating its relative importance, and measured 50 metres long by about 3 metres wide. It backed onto the dressing floors of Wheal Crebor and it is highly likely that Wheal's Crebor's plateway incline, which brought ore to the surface from 1812-c.1821 had sidings that ran down onto the wharf, as there was a water powered roller crusher at the north-east end of the floors by 1811; its loading level was accessed directly from the wharf.
The construction and development yard developed here from 1805.