Name:Leat on Haytor Down

Runs around the contour on the eastern side of the down; associated with a group of adits.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• LEAT (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1880 AD? (Between))

Visible on the lidar data.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, S3 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Recorded 10/01/2014. Leat from Yarner Common adits to main Haytor Road (SX 78128 77411) discernible leat crosses road at this point. Measures 0. 7 metres wide by 0.45 metres deep. Also meets the Templer Way. It is well banked up on the downhill side. Uphill / upstream at SX 78123 77573 is a possible clapper bridge which has fallen in the leat. Here, the depth of leat is 0.5 metres, at SX 78030 77769 (259 metres from the bridge), the leat depth is 0.6 metres by 1.5 metres wide.
Leat noted under a fallen tree at SX 77669 77976 (609 metres from bridge). Possible path of the leat traced onwards in a north-westerly direction (at this point the leat is no longer built up on the lower side). Now filled in (naturally?) to become a track, although this may never have been a continuation of the leat. Photographed.