Name:North Devon Line from Coleford Junction to Barnstaple

Summary

The North Devon Railway to Barnstaple opened in 1854. It was later extended to Bideford and Torrington.

• Pastscape: 1360534

• RAILWAY (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

London and South Western Region (L. & S.W.R.) North Devon Line.

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 30 (Monograph). SDV78228.

The North Devon Railway opened in 1854. It was later extended to Bideford and Torrington.

North Devon Railway from Exeter to Barnstaple. Opened 1854, later extended to Bideford and Torrington.

Extant railway line.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 1360534 (Website). SDV362732.

The North Devon Railway owed its origins to a proposed extension of the Exeter and Crediton Railway, which had obtained its Act in 1845. The Taw Valley Railway Company, proposing a broad gauge line from Fremington to Barnstaple revived its powers in 1845 with a view to selling its interests to the Exeter and Crediton, and to extend the latter to Barnstaple. Eventually this was agreed, but the line between Cowley Bridge (near Exeter) and Crediton was narrow, while the Crediton - Barnstaple section was broad. The Fremington - Barnstaple section was also narrow. The matter was only resolved in 1851 when the LSWR declared it had no interest in extending its network West of Exeter, which allowed the line to be leased by the Bristol and Exeter Company, the whole line being converted to broad gauge. The gauge was mixed in 1863 in readines for an extension to Bideford. Only the section of line between Crediton and Coleford Junction has been doubled, despite powers to double the route being obtained in 1906. The line was extended to Torrington in 1872 at the insistence of Parliament to transport clay and milk but the Torrington - Barnstaple section closed in 1965 and the track has been dismantled.