Name:Raleigh Mansion, Barnstaple

Summary

Site of a medieval mansion at Raleigh recorded on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Excavations in 2005 revealed a site which may have been a walled garden associated with the mansion.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON
Ecclesiastical ParishWEST PILTON

• MANSION HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Risden, T., 1811, Choreographical Description of Devon, 1580-1640, 329 (Monograph). SDV660.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica. Devonshire, 388-9 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Ralegh was the site of a Medieval Mansion. Ralegh was the original seat of a family of that name. After eight descents it was bought to the Chichesters and thence by sale to the Champneys and Hooper. Lately occupied as a woollen manufactory. There was a former Chantry Chapel founded by the Chichesters. Little Ralegh belongs to G A Barbor.

Oliver, G., 1842, Ecclesiastical Antiquities in Devon Vol. 3, 37 (Monograph). SDV336342.

A chantry chapel in Pilton Church had been moved to Ralegh by 19th January 1354-1355.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Mansion (Site of)' recorded on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map with extensive earthworks running east to west to the south. A rectilinear earthwork is shown further south at SS56493463. Exact location and extent of mansion unknown.

Humphreys, C., 2005, Site adjacent to 'Calypso', Roborough Road, Barnstaple: results of an archaeological evaluation & watching brief (Report - Evaluation). SDV337864.

An evaluation and watching brief in 2005 to the north of Roborough Road revealed a site which may have been a walled garden associated with the medieval mansion. Two walls were exposed and medieval pottery sherds were recovered.

Site visit 14th October 1953. Site under grass and no trace of building remains, but 25 metres to the south is an earth bank and further south are three distinct east-west terraces.