Name:Normanton House and Queen Anne House, Litchdon Street, Barnstaple

Pair of houses built circa 1800. Now offices and flats.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE57

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1800 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Number 1 and house adjoining on right with attached walls and railings. Formerly known as: No.1 Normanton House and House occupied by Dr.Thomas THE SQUARE. Pair of houses of one build, now offices and flats. c1800. Solid rendered walls. Slated roofs. Red brick and rendered chimneys. No.1 is double-fronted and double-depth with centre entrance passage leading to staircase at rear. Upper floor is 3 rooms deep, which seems to be the original arrangement. House to right is probably closely similar, but with an original or near-original rear wing to right. Between the 2 houses is an open passage with room over it, now belonging to the right-hand house. 2 storeys, with garret (probably a later insertion) at right-hand house. Each house 3-window range, that to right with additional window over the centre passage. Round-arched centre doorways with flanking Doric columns supporting sections of triglyph frieze; open triangular pediments with modillions; 8-panelled doors with centre bead-moulding; cobweb fanlight at right-hand house. Windows have 8-paned sashes, except that the lower ground-storey sashes have 12 panes. Giant pilaster at each end of pair. Raised band between storeys. Moulded top cornice and blocking-course, breaking forward over the pilasters. Plain round-arched opening to centre passage. Rear elevation has barred sashes, including round-arched stair window. At right-hand house the main building and wing have brackets supporting the gutters, possibly the remains of an original eaves cornice. INTERIOR: only No.1 inspected. Ground-storey rooms have 6-panelled doors. The 2 right-hand rooms well preserved; dados with moulded rails and skirting, boxed cornices, grey marble chimneypiece at front, similar wooden one at rear, panelled shutters at front. Left-hand front room has grey marble chimneypiece. Geometric wood stair with voluted foot and shaped step-ends; 2 thin square wood balusters with 3 horizontal bars between them. Upper-floor landing has groin-vaulted ceiling springing from 4 pilasters, 4-panelled doors with raised mouldings on the panels; front and rear left-hand rooms have original moulded wooden chimneypieces; right-hand front room has a stone one with bracketed shelf. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: at the front the houses have small raised gardens with rendered retaining walls. Small sections of iron railing remain, those at the right-hand house with lily finials to the standards. A good and well-presented pair of early C19 houses. Date listed: 19th January 1951. Date of most recent amendment: 29th September 1999.