Name:Mill workers cottage associated with Lower Mill, Buckfast

Summary

The only surviving mill worker’s cottage (there were originally three or four terraces) on the Lower Mill site, constructed between c. 1870 and 1887. This building is of stone construction under a slate roof. Stripped of many of its internal features, and with mostly replaced windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• WORKERS COTTAGE (Built, XIX - 1870 AD to 1887 AD (Between))

Full description

Gent, T. + Manning, P., 2013, Heritage assessment of buildings associated with the former Buckfast Spinning Mills, Buckfast, Devon, 5, fig 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV359778.

Building E
This building is of stone construction under a slate roof (Photo. 1). Although stripped of many of its internal features, and with mostly replaced windows, map and documentary evidence indicates that it represents the only surviving mill worker’s cottage (asset 5 - there were originally three or four terraces), constructed between c. 1870 and 1887. A photograph of c. 1910 shows the western terrace.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.