Name:Lincombe, Standing Stone

Site of a stone shown on early 20th century map

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• STANDING STONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Site of a 'Stone' shown on early 20th century map to the east of foot path to the north of Lincombe.

Palmer, M. G., 1937, Standing Stones of the Ilfracombe District, 492-3 (Article in Serial). SDV64392.

A puzzling stone of brown grit on a typical site for a standing stone beside an ancient trackway. Stone 5 feet high, 18 inches by 6 inches. The top is sharply pointed. Too nicely dressed to be prehistoric - possibly a modern replacement of an ancient stone for a rubbing stone.

Fowler, M. J. F., 1993, Standing Stones of Exmoor, 167 (Article in Serial). SDV65409.

Stone of brown grit on a typical site for a standing stone beside an ancient trackway. 5 feet high, 18" by 6". The top is sharply pointed. Too nicely dressed to be prehistoric - possibly a modern replacement of an ancient stone.