Name:Children's Home, Heavitree Road, Exeter

Site of children's home which was used as a temporary war hospital during the First World War.

• HOSPITAL (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD (Between))
  • CLINIC (World War II to Late 20th Century - 1939 AD to 2000 AD? (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Broadly T-shaped building fronting Heavitree Road. Marked as Children's Home.

Exeter Local History Society, 2017, Exeter War Hospitals' Research Project (Un-published). SDV362763.

Used as a temporary hospital for the treatment of sick and wounded soldiers during the First World War. Site acquired for development.

Webb, P. Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 2018, 79 Heavitree Road, Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Evaluation and Rapid Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV363435.

The former Children’s Hospital is a large two-storey building originally built in 1913. The building was designed by R.M. Challice, whilst the extant of the building is original the building did extend to the rear, but the service wing was demolished during the post-war period, with new structures built over the footprint in the 1970s (then demolished in 2010). The building had several phases of use, it was originally built as children’s poor house, however due to the outbreak of World War I shortly after it opened, it was repurposed as a Military Hospital. After WWI it was returned to it’s intended use, followed by a workhouse in the 1930s. In 1939 the sit became the City Hospital.
The building is of late “Queen Anne” style consisting of a central projecting block with flanking wings totalling twenty bays in length and standing two storeys high with additional attic accommodation. Despite the series of changes in use, many of the period features remain, reflecting the original use of the building, with areas used by the children being plainer, and areas used by staff and visitors having moulded door surrounds, skirting boards and fireplaces. As mentioned above the service range was demolished but likely included a kitchen, scullery, store etc.
Architecturally it represents a brief period of exuberant architecture of the pre-war 20th century, an 'Empire' style referencing the later 17th and early 18th centuries. One of the finest elements of the building is the glazed lobby partition between the entrance hall and vestibule, which is of typical arts and crafts style with simple multi-pane glazed panels.
For more detail, please see library linked report.