Name:Bittadon Barton, Bittadon

Remains of medieval manor house, 16th/17th century partly rebuilt in the late 18th century.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS54SW3

• MANOR HOUSE (VIII to XVIII - 701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, SS54SW3 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV83164.

1. Bittadon Barton, remains of manor house.
2. In the reign of King John, Bittadons were lords thereof some six decents and now in the possession of the church.
3. A farmsteading supposed to have been built about the 14th century.
4. the patrons of the adjoining church, who were Lords of the Manor, date back to 1200 AD. The house was said to have been burned in Cromwell's time. The interior walls are very thick and the main staircase wide with shallow steps.
5. The windows are sash and walls stucco faced, one of chimneys is possibly Elizabethan, otherwise the farmhouse lacks any external feature which might date it.

Risden, T., 1811, Choreographical Description of Devon, 1580-1640, 345 (Monograph). SDV660.

Bittadon Barton. Remains of medieval manor house. In the reign of King John, Bittadons were lords there of some six descents and now in possession of Chichesters.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 5SW (Cartographic). SDV59283.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Braunton in Early Times, 389, 395, 407, 428, 455, 469 (Article in Monograph). SDV73922.

Bittadon was Bedendona in Domesday. It was held by Drogo of the Bishop of Coutances. Before the conquest it was held by Ailmer. Later descents given.

Department of Environment, 1985, Bittadon, 5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV83166.

Bittadon Barton, formerly manor house. It is 16th/17th century partly rebuilt in the late 18th century. Mainly rubble construction with rendered facade but course dressed stone to inner face of 17th century wing and two storey gable ended stair turret at left gable end. Main range rebuilt with symmetrical facade. Extensions. Recessed stair turret. Two storeys. Many different features for full details see DOE list.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 17 (Monograph). SDV74915.

A fire in 1740 destroyed many rooms. Rebuilt, and millhouse added. Manor house now in poor condition.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Stowford Farm Meadows, Berry Down, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV60793.

Bittadon Barton manor house is partly 16th/17th century, and partly rebuilt during the 18th century. Other details: Site 92.