Name:Cross in St Michael's Churchyard, Cadbury

Summary

Remains of a Medieval stone cross in the churchyard to the north-east of St Michael's Church in Cadbury with a 19th century head and arms

Ecclesiastical ParishCADBURY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS90SW1

• CROSS (XIV to XV - 1400 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

'Stone Cross' shown on 19th century map.

In the churchyard to the north-east. Type B. An ancient socket stone square at the base with wheathered corner shoulders and octagonal above, bears an ancient slightly tapering shaft, square at the base with triangular stops and octagonal above, which is surmounted by the modern head and arms. The ancient shaft is in two pieces and an unusual feature is the presence of a half-roll moulding encircling the shaft just above the middle of the upper piece.

Remains of a 15th century stone cross in the north-east part of Cadbury churchyard. Other details: Photograph.

Department of Environment, 1987, Cadbury, 38 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345416.

Churchyard cross. Medieval socket stone and shaft, replaced cross head probably 19th century. Granite. The socket stone is square on plan with chamfered stopped corners. The tapering octagonal shaft has pyramid stops and is constructed of 2 pieces of granite, the upper piece with a moulded band. Probably 19th century chamfered cross head.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Standing Cross in St Michael and All Angels Churchyard 32 metres north-east of the Church (Schedule Document). SDV345417.

Standing cross in St Michael and All Angels' churchyard 32 metres south-east of the church. Socket stone and shaft of type thought to date to 15the century, with a modern head and arms. Socket stone is square at base with chamfered corners on top to make it octagonal. It is 0.95 metres square, 0.4 metres high and contains a shaft which is 0.35 metres square at base and octagonal above and tapers upwards. Shaft repaired at 0.82 metres high. There is a half roll moulding encircling the shaft at 1.42 metres high. Original shaft has been remodelled at 1.77 metres high by addition of a 19th century head and arms. Overall height circa 2.4 metres.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 81, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Cadbury Churchyard SS911?149
A cross stands in the churchyard to the north-east of the church. An ancient socket stone square at the base with weathered corner shoulders and octagonal above, bearing an ancient slightly tapering shaft, square at the base with triangular stops and octagonal above, which is surmounted by the modern head and arms. The ancient shaft is in two pieces and an unusual feature is the presence of a half-roll moulding encircling the shaft just above the middle of the upper piece.
Cross height 2.44 metres, span 0.81 metres. Base 0.35 by 0.33 metres. Top 0.25 by 0.25 metres. Socket stone 0.94 by 0.94 metres by 0.33 metres high.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 36382 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345419.

A standing cross located in the churchyard of St Michael and All Angels.

Medieval stone cross in the churchyard of St Michael's parish church in Cadbury was Listed on 5th April 1966. Other details: LBS Number 437251.

'Cross' shown on modern mapping.