Name:Pound or tree enclosure ring, Northwest of New Barn Farm

Summary

A circular enclosure of a possible post-medieval or 19th century pound or late 19th century tree enclosure ring is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1958, to the northwest of New Barn Farm. Earthworks of a curvilinear bank with an outer ditch are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• POUND (XIX to Edwardian - 1880 AD (Between) to 1906 AD (Between))
  • TREE ENCLOSURE RING (XIX to Edwardian - 1880 AD (Between) to 1906 AD (Between))

A large circular cropmark with two possible hut circles in the north part of it is visible on ap (os).

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV264443.

Vis=20/11/1983 (os) circular plantation shown in this position on 1885 os 1:2500 map, and a second one is shown on 6" 1976 map 90m to se at sx45366245. A tree clump bank. Not visited (nmr, citing os).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

This circular enclosure and another at sx45376246 are shown as wooded on os 6" 1907. This fact, and their perfect circularity, suggests they may be some sort of modern covert, with the 'hut circles' being tree holes (fmg).

The earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location.

The earthworks correspond with a circular wooded enclosure.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890 2316-7 10 dec 1946(dcc 51/25-6) (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Curvilinear earthworks are visible.

A large circular crop mark. There are possible signs of two hut circles inside its north arc.

Earthworks of a curvilinear bank with outer ditch are visible.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, V17/170/123&4 (RAF, 1958) (Interpretation). SDV346287.

A post-medieval hill-top pound enclosure is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1958.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 30-MAY-2020 ACCESSED 17-MAY-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Earthworks of a curvilinear bank, circa 2.5 meters wide, with an outer ditch, circa 5 metres wide, are visible on aerial imagery taken from the 1940’s onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019. The visible earthworks form part of a largely complete circular enclosure that measures 90 metres in diameter.
The earthworks do not correspond with any features on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, although a circular wooded enclosure is shown in this location on the early-20th century Second Edition Ordnance Survey map. Any trees here had, however, been completely removed by the 1940’s.
The earthworks are interpreted as tree enclosure ring of late 19th or early 20th century date that had passed out of use by the mid-20th century.
The earthworks correspond with a circular structure recorded in this location during the Tamar Valley NMP project. It has been re-transcribed during this survey from lidar data which has provided additional clarity and detail as well as improved spatial accuracy, but which was unavailable to the previous survey.