Name:Saddle Bridge Turbine House, Hexworthy Mine

Summary

Remains of the former turbine house which generated electricity to power tin processing equipment at Hexworthy Mine. The building was mostly constructed from timber and galvanized sheeting, and the remains today represent only the stone foundation on which that structure stood. The foundation walls are built from faced stone with a cement pointing and the maximum height is 1.2 metres. The internal dimensions are 12.5 metres by 6.5 metres. An opening in the north-east corner of the building, measuring 1.0 metre wide by 1.0 metre high, containing vertical iron bars, was probably the outlet for the water from the turbine.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• PELTON WHEEL (Built, Edwardian to Early 20th Century - 1905 AD (Between) to 1929 AD (Between))
  • TURBINE HOUSE (Built, Edwardian to Early 20th Century - 1905 AD (Between) to 1929 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1986, Tin Mines and Miners of Dartmoor, A photographic record, 10 (Monograph). SDV351363.

The turbine house at Hexworthy tin mine which was in use from 1905 to 1929. The turbine house was powered by a Pelton Wheel.

(10/01/1996) SX 6644 7192. Remains of the former turbine house which generated electricity to power tin processing equipment at Hexworthy Mine. The building, which was photographed in 1910 (Greeves 1986, 10) was mostly constructed from timber and galvanized sheeting, and the remains today represent only the stone foundation on which that structure stood. The foundation walls are built from faced stone with a cement pointing and the maximum height is 1.2 metres. The internal dimensions are 12.5 metres by 6.5 metres. An opening in the north-east corner of the building, measuring 1.0 metre wide by 1.0 metre high, containing vertical iron bars, was probably the outlet for the water from the turbine. Water was supplied to the turbine via an iron pipe, which diverted water from the Wheal Emma Leat, 300 metres to the south. Electricity to the dressing floors sited at SX 7560 7083 was transmitted via cables supported on a series of wooden pylons which do not survive.

Cranstone, D. + Hedley, I., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme: The Tin Industry Step 3 Site Assessments, Devon 35d (Report - non-specific). SDV357946.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1996, Tin Mining in the O Brook Valley (Report - Survey). SDV363199.