Name:South Quay, New Quay

Summary

The south quay was built in 1856 as a single phase of ore quay construction and was tiled extending from the Blacksmith's cottage to the powder magazine/gunpowder hut. Entirely overgrown in 2006, since this time it has been cleared.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• QUAY (Constructed, XIX - 1856 AD to 1856 AD (Between))

The south quay was built in 1856 as a single phase of ore quay construction and was tiled extending from the Blacksmith's cottage to the powder magazine/gunpowder hut. There is an area of waterfront on this quay that still survives that is similar in construction to the one at Morwellham and is made up of horizontal bundles of stakes that form a firm base which were then faced by square vertical timbers (citing Gaskell-Brown, 1982, 149).
In 2006 Buck was unable to access this area due to vegetation overgrowth and flooding. Now the area has been cleared and Victorian quay tiles are visible in a number of places; other areas are bare. Some infilling noted, using cobbles or flagstones.