Name:Medieval pot sherd circa 325 metres south-west of Broadview Farm, Uplowman

Summary

A sherd of medieval pottery was recovered as a stray find from this location during the construction of the North Devon Link Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Doggett, N., 1983, The North Devon Link Road (Stage One). Sampford Peverell to Tiverton, 17 (Un-published). SDV363254.

Only one sherd of medieval pottery (from this location) was identified out of more than 90 stray finds of pot sherds recovered along the route of the North Devon Link Road. Most of the pottery was coarse South Somerset wares from the 16th to 19th centuries. Some stoneware sherds from the Rhineland were also found and it was noted that most of these were found nearer to Tiverton. The only identifiable clay pipe fragments were of Exeter type (1690-1720). See archive catalogue for full details.